SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, MARCH 25th
SATURDAY, MARCH 26th
SUNDAY, MARCH 27th

4:00pm - 4:30pm // Registration, Greeting

4:30pm - 6:00pm // Plenary: Connecting All the Walls 

Blessing: Amy Juan

Tribute to Chuck Kaufman: Crystal Zevon

Welcome: Mohyeddin Abdulaziz

Opening: Noam Chomsky (Zoom)

History/Overview of Walls/Impact 

Speakers:

  • Medea Benjamin (Zoom), CODEPINK Women for Peace, Gaza Freedom Flotilla 

  • Ann Wright, CODEPINK Women for Peace, Veterans For Peace, Gaza Freedom Flotilla

  • Nellie Jo David, O'odham Anti-Border Collective

  • Mohyeddin Abdulaziz, Arizona Palestine Solidarity Alliance

  • Isabel Garcia, Coalición de Derechos Humanos

6:00pm - 8:00pm // Dinner provided by Caravan Grill

8:00am - 9:00am //  Palestinian breakfast at St. Mark's

9:00am - 10:40am // Panel 1:  Environmental Impact of Walls/Militarization/Food & Security

Speakers: 

  • Mazin Qumsiyeh (Zoom), Palestine Natural History Museum

  • Amber Ortega, Hia-Ced O’odham

  • Alfonso Chavez, Flowers & Bullets

  • Erick Meza, Sierra Club Borderlands

  • Moderator: Mik Jordahl

10:40am - 11:15am // Q&A

11:30am - 12:00pm // - Video presentation

  • Dora Flores Rodriguez (Zoom) - Salvavision

12:00pm - 1:00pm // Lunch by Promotoras de Coalición de Derechos Humanos

1:00pm - 2:40pm // Panel 2:

Border Militarization/Human Rights/Mass Incarceration & Indefinite Detention

Speakers: 

  • Pedro Rios, AFSC U.S./Mexico Border Program

  • Jeff Halper, Israeli Committee Against House Demolitions and One Democratic State Campaign, (Zoom)

  • Jenn Budd, Former Border Patrol agent

  • Nellie Jo David, O'odham Anti-Border Collective

  • Todd Miller, author/journalist

  • Moderator: Isabel Garcia

2:40pm - 3:00pm // Q&A

3:15pm - 4:15pm // Panel 3:

US-Israeli Complicity/US-Latin American Complicity/BDS

Speakers:

  • Mik Jordahl (Live), Attorney

  • Ann Wright, CODEPINK Women for Peace, Veterans For Peace, Gaza Freedom Flotilla

  • Rebeca Zuniga-Hamlin, SOA Watch

  • James Jordan, Alliance For Global Justice

  • Moderator: Sarah Roberts

4:40pm - 4:55pm: Rev. Prof. Dr. Mitri Raheb 

4:15pm - 4:30pm // Q&A

5:00pm - 6:00pm // How do we build this movement?

Create or Finalize Manifesto; Create Rapid Response Task Force (on local and national levels) to call government officials & press when something is happening & to organize protests.
Moderator: Trayce Peterson, Split Seeds Productions 

6:30pm - onward // Dinner at La Indita Restaurant with live music

  • Aztral Folk

  • Khalid El Boujami

 

8:00am // Buses leave from Mercado St. Augustin parking lot

8:30am // Trip to Nogales, Sonora

10:00am // Elbit Towers - Photos with banners

11:30pm // Lunch at La Roca or Leo’s, street vendors (your choice)

2:00pm - 4:30pm // Border Victims Memorial 

We remember:

  • Abir Aramin

  • Jose Antonio Elena Rodriguez

  • Carmelo Cruz Marcos

  • Sergio Adrian Hernandez Guereca

  • Carlos LaMadrid

  • Anastasio Hernandez Rojas

  • Claudia Patricia Gomez Gonzalez

  • Ramses Barron Torres

  • Dario Miranda Valenzuela 

  • Angel Mendivil Perez (shot in the head but survived)

  • Marisol Garcia Alcantara (shot in the head but survived)

 

Speakers:

  • Bassam Aramin, Combatants for Peace and Parents Circle, Palestine whose 10 year old daughter, Abir, was shot and killed on Jan. 16, 2007.

  • Taide Elena, grandmother of Jose Antonio Elena Rodriguez who was shot and killed by US Border Patrol on Oct. 10, 2012.

  • Marisol Garcia Alcantara, Mother of 3, shot in the head by Border Patrol on June 16, 2021. She was deported and lives with medical complications today.

  • Guadalupe Guereca, Mother of Sergio Hernandez - a 15 year-old Mexican resident shot by Customs and Border Patrol agent Jesus Mesa, Jr. while playing with friends on June 7, 2010.

  • Family member of Carmelo Cruz-Marcos - who was shot 4 times in the back by CBP on Feb. 19, 2022.

  • Abya Yala Dancers (from Magdalena)

  • School Abelardo L. Rodriguez (elementary school)

  • Other speakers, dancers, children’s art

Music by:

  • Victor Linares

  • Jaime Millan

  • Ted Warmbrand

  • Rebeca Cartes

6:00pm // Buses Bak to Tucson / Dinner on your own

MONDAY, MARCH 28th

8:30am // Direct Action

Meet up at MSA Annex - Decibel Coffee Works Caterpillar DA

1:00pm // Carpool to Raytheon Protest (possible DA)

TUESDAY, MARCH 29th

Carpool to Sasabe, Mexico to visit the Salvavision Casa de la Esperanza Migrant Resource Center and visit the site where Veterans for Peace will build a playground for the children.